Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 02/21/2024

Xcyte Digital Corporation, and its wholly-owned subsidiaries, (“Xcyte,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) provides an online platform that offers an integrated cloud-based SaaS model for online training, professional learning, event management, media asset management, streaming and online collaboration (the “Service”).

This Privacy Notice sets out how Xcyte collects, uses, and protects information gathered through the use of our Service. Xcyte values the privacy and security of your personal information, and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we process your data in a fair and transparent manner. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

BY USING ANY OR PART OF THE SERVICE OR BY COMPLETING ANY REGISTRATION OR PURCHASE PROCESS WITHIN THE SERVICE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AS SET FORTH IN OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN AS IF FULLY RE-WRITTEN, AND THAT, TOGETHER WITH THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, CREATES A BINDING CONTRACT BETWEEN XCYTE AND YOU. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE SO BOUND, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICE. YOU ARE ENCOURAGED TO PRINT OR DOWNLOAD THESE TERMS AND TO REGULARLY CHECK THIS WEBSITE LOCATED AT WWW.XCYTEDIGITAL.COM TO OBTAIN TIMELY NOTICE OF ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, WHICH MAY OCCUR AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE. NEW VERSIONS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE WILL BE INDICATED BY THE VERSION DATE LISTED ABOVE. You may continue to use the Service as long as you adhere to our Terms of Service and consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, you can visit us on the internet without telling us who you are or giving us personal information. There are times when we may need information from you, for instance: to process an information request or order, to correspond, to provide a subscription or in connection with a job application. We may supplement this information to complete a transaction or to provide a better service.

The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the site, analyze trends and administer the site.

ALL USERS

In general, you can visit us on the internet without telling us who you are or giving us personal information. There are times when we may need information from you, for instance: to process an information request or order, to correspond, to provide a subscription or in connection with a job application. We may supplement this information to complete a transaction or to provide a better service. When you do engage with us, including when you submit a request through the Service, you may provide and we may collect your name, email address or other contact information.

ACCOUNT HOLDERS / SUBSCRIBERS

When you register for an account or subscribe to our Service, you voluntarily give us certain personal data, including your name, name of employer, mailing address, email address, and, if you register an account, username and password.

If you make a purchase, one or more of our payment service providers will collect from you payment information (including payment card number, security code associated with the card, expiration date, zip code and country).

How We Collect Information

We collect several different types of information from you when you use our Service. The information received through our Service may be sent to servers located in the United. You are not required to provide us with any information, but if you do not provide us with certain information, you may be unable to access parts or features of the Service.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect and store information you enter on our Service or that is provided to us in some other manner. This includes identification information, such as your full name, mailing address (e.g., your event location), email address, images, telephone number, and, if you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information, which is collected and stored by a third-party payment processor and not by us). During and after the registration process, we may also request information about your interests and activities, your gender, your age, your location (such as ZIP code and/or country), other demographic or profile information, or we may ask you to complete a survey or send us a review. Additionally, we may collect and store any information you provide while using any comment or chat features.

FINANCIAL ACCOUNT INFORMATION

We may collect financial information, including payment card number, in order to provide the Service and process an order you may have submitted.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY, INCLUDING THROUGH COOKIES AND SIMILARLY TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We automatically receive information from the browser, computer, and device used to access our Service. This information most often includes (without limitation) your IP address, your general geographic location (e.g., city/state), your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies” below), and the referring website address.         

When you visit our Service or receive an email as part of the Service, we may assign the browser, device, or application from which you access our Service one or more cookies or similar technologies to facilitate access to our Service, personalize your online experience, or otherwise operate our Service. Using a cookie or similar technology, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our Service, such as the web pages you visit, the emails you open, the links you click, the searches you conduct on our Service, and other information described in the bullet immediately above. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or decide which types of cookies to automatically accept or reject. If you choose to decline cookies or other similar technologies, please note that you may have difficulty signing in and may not be able to use some of the interactive features offered through our Service. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad Service, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad Service are related to visits to our Service. To learn more about how to opt out of Google’s use of the Google Analytics cookie, visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at //tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may use other technologies, such as web beacons, to track your use of our Service. We also may include web beacons in promotional or other email messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize our Service, to deliver targeted advertisements, and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming, or other activities.

When you use the Service, the following information is created and automatically logged into our systems:

Log Data

Information that your browser automatically sends whenever you visit the Website and App automatically send when you use them. Log data includes the device’s IP address, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, and how you interacted with the Websites and Apps. Your geographic location determines which parts of the Service will be available to you.

Device Information

Includes the type of device you are using, operating system, settings, unique device identifiers, network information and other device-specific information. The information collected may depend on the type of device you use and its settings.

Usage Information

We collect information about how you use the Service and order our products, including the categories of content you engage with or view, the features of you use, the actions you take, you interactions upon receiving a marketing email.

Cookies

The following are the four types of cookies we use:

Strictly Necessary

We use cookies that are essential in order to enable you to access our Service and use its features. These cookies allow us to provide Service such as secure user login, shopping carts, and other critical features. The information collected through these cookies is used for this purpose only and is never shared with third parties.

Functional

These cookies allow us to remember the choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. Examples include your username, language, region, customizations, and prior purchase history. The information collected through these cookies is used for this purpose only and is never shared with third parties. Examples of functionality cookies include cookies placed by our payment service provider to facilitate payments.

Performance / Analytics

We work with third parties who use cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using our Website. We use this information to identify improvements we can make to the user experience. Examples of third-party performance and analytics cookies include Google Analytics.

Targeting

We work with third parties who use cookies to collect information about the pages, links, and other sites that you visit from the Service. These cookies are used to deliver Xcyte advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests, when you are on other sites across the internet. The information collected by these cookies will be used to track visits and actions on our Service, as well as to deliver reporting and analytics to us and our partners.

MOBILE DEVICES

We may receive information from your mobile devices when you visit our Service, such as identifiers for advertising (“IDFA”) and geographic or geolocation information. If you choose to turn off identifiers such as IDFA or locational tracking on your mobile device, please note that you may not be able to use some of the interactive features offered through our Service.

What We Do With the Information We Collect

We use the information you provide for a variety of purposes, all of which are described in this Privacy Notice, including to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use information that we collect about you as follows:

  • To fulfill your requests by us or by others involved in fulfillment.
  • To contact you for customer satisfaction surveys, market research or in connection with certain transactions.
  • By Xcyte Digital and selected organizations for marketing purposes if you have permitted such use.
  • In an non-identifiable format for analysis (e.g., Clickstream Data).
  • To develop our business relationship if you represent an Xcyte Digital Business Partner or Vendor
  • To deliver our Service as you have requested or purchase
  • To authenticate users , and provided related support to process transactions;
  • Manage our business
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection
  • To assist with our internal record keeping
  • To process billing/payment
  • Legal and business transaction purposes
  • To improve our products and Service
  • For any other purpose for which we notify you of or that you otherwise provide your consent
  • To provide related support to process transactions;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, Service, or content, or products, Service or content offered by other
  • Communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or Service that may be of interest to you either from us, our business partners, or other third parties;
  • To administer and protect our business and the Service, prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuse of our Website and App, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support and hosting of data)
  • To investigate and protect against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized or illegal activity
  • To better understand how visitors interact with our Service, including to ensure that Website is presented in the most effective manner for you or your device
  • To conduct analytics on the popularity and interaction of and with our Service to develop and determine our marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and personalize our communications and the experience we offer to our you
  • To provide other customized Service, products and communications that may be relevant or of interest to you
  • To create anonymized, de-identified and/or aggregated data for commercial, statistical and market research purposes;
  • To conduct research
  • To send promotional emails to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • To contact you for market research purposes (we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail)
  • That you otherwise provide your consent
  • Enforce our Terms of Service and this Privacy Notice
  • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal process, including responding to court or governments orders and subpoenas
  • To defend ourselves against legal claims or disputes; and to recover payments due to us. Some processing may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, for example to keep records of transactions, or as requested by any judicial process or governmental agency
  • In the context of a sale, merger, acquisition or other business transaction, we may use your information for purposes of valuation

How We Share Your Personal Information

We will not sell, distribute, lease or otherwise share any information that we collect, including personal information that can be used to identify you as a natural person.

First, we do share personal data and other information internally within Xcyte and our affiliate entities that are under common ownership and control of Xcyte.

We may also disclose personal information and other information as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may share your personal data with third party companies and individuals that provide Service and products on our behalf or help us operate our Service and provide our Products (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, advertising measurement, and database management Service).
  • Business Users. If you use the Service as an authorized user on behalf of a business, we may share your account information, event information, and personal data with that business.
  • Professional advisors. We may share personal data with professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional Service that they render to us.
  • Business Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of a service to another provider, your personal data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction.
  • With your consent. We will disclose your information where you have provided authorization for us to do so for a certain purpose.
  • Legal/Business Disclosures. We also may disclose your information:
    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Service terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
    • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of some or all of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

How Do We Protect Your Information

We take a variety of security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) intended to help safeguard your information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees, contractors, and service providers are permitted to access information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information. In help prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This includes that access to your data is password-protected, and personal information is protected by SSL encryption, to the extent supported by your web browser, when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Website.

We want you to feel confident using our Service. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your information, or searches, or other information will always remain secure. Please be advised that whenever you voluntarily disclose information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted information, you may not be able to edit or delete such information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our Service, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Notice. You should exercise caution and carefully review the privacy policies of such sites before inputting any personal information.

How You Can Control Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@xcytedigital.com.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from Xcyte, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of all of our emails.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email at privacy@xcytedigital.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may also request that we delete the information we have collected about you at any time by emailing us at privacy@xcytedigital.com. Please note that in certain circumstances, we may not be able to completely remove your information from our systems. For example, we may retain your information for legitimate business purposes, if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages, or where the burden or expense of accommodating your request would, in our good faith judgment, be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may be violated. All retained personal information will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Notice to which the user has previously agreed. Personal data will be retained only for as long as necessary for Xcyte to be able to response to inquiries about prior account activity and audits related to prior purchases.

Finally, you may request access to the personal information we have collected about you by sending a request to privacy@xcytedigital.com

LIMIT ONLINE TRACKING

There are a number of ways to limit online tracking, which we have summarized below:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit org. Use the following links to learn more about how to control cookies and online tracking through your browser: Chrome, Firefox, Microsoft Edge, and Safari
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our Service from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins such as DuckDuckGo or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third party cookies/trackers.
  • Advertising industry opt-out tools. You can also use these opt-out options to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:
    • Digital Advertising Alliance
    • Network Advertising Initiative
  • Platform opt-outs. The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt out of use of your information for interest-based advertising:
    • Google opt-out
    • Microsoft opt-out
    • Meta opt-out
  • You can prevent your data from being collected by Google Analytics on our website by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser, available at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on. For more information on Google Analytics, click here. You can learn more about Google’s privacy practices by clicking here.

Note that the above opt-out mechanisms are specific to the device or browser on which they are exercised. You will need to opt out on every browser and device that you use.

Business Users

If you are using the Service on behalf of a business, you acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for providing any notices and obtaining any consents necessary to permit us to process personal information on behalf of that business. Where applicable, you acknowledge that the business is the “controller” or “business” pursuant to privacy and data protection laws, and Xcyte is a “processor” or “service provider” for the personal information we process on behalf of your business.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We retain your information for as long as it serves the purposes for which it was collected as described in this Privacy Notice, as otherwise permitted by you, as necessary or appropriate to provide the Service, and for business continuity purposes. We also retain information as required or permitted by applicable law, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our rights and agreements.

 Children

Our Service is not directed to or intended for those under the age of 13 (if in the US) and 16 (if outside the US). We do not knowingly collect the personal information of children as set forth in terms of ages above. If you become aware that we have, please let us know and we will immediately delete all such information from our servers and back-up facilities.

Additional Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act and the California Privacy Rights Act (collectively the “CCPA”), requires us to provide you with additional information about: (1) the purpose for which we use each category of “personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) we collect; and (2) the categories of third parties to which we (a) disclose personal information for a business purpose, (b) “share” personal information for “cross-context behavioral advertising” and/or (c) “sell” personal information.

The CCPA defines “sharing” as the targeting of advertising to a consumer based on that consumer’s personal information obtained from the consumer’s activity across websites, and “selling” is defined as the disclosure of personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. We “share” information to provide more relevant and tailored advertising to you regarding our Service. Our use of third-party advertising and related Service, including online advertising Service, and our disclosures of information to our business partners, may result in the sharing of information including online identifiers (e.g., cookie data, IP addresses, device identifiers, and usage information) in a way that may be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. The following chart details our practices in this regard. For all categories of third parties to which we disclose personal information for a business purpose, please see the “How we disclose your information” section of the Privacy Policy above.

Category of Personal Information

Business Purpose of Use

Categories of Third Parties to Which we “Share” and “Sell” for advertising/analytics purposes

Identifiers (anything that can identify a person or device over time, including your name and email)

·         To provide the Service

·         For internal research, analytics, billing, account creation, purchase tracking, site design, and for security (such as to analyze and detect unauthorized activity)

·         To personalize the content presented to consumers

·         For online advertising/marketing

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

Financial account information (e.g., payment card number)

·         To provide the Service, including billing/payment processing and security purposes

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

Commercial information (e.g., purchase history)

·         To provide the Service, including billing/payment processing

·         For internal research, analytics purchase tracking, site design, and for security (such as to analyze and detect unauthorized activity)

·         To personalize the content presented to consumers

·         For online advertising/marketing

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

Internet and electronic network activity (including how you browse or interact with the Service)

·         To provide the Service

·         To transact with our customers, improve our digital Service, and for analytics and security purposes

·         To personalize the content presented to consumers

·         For online advertising/marketing

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

General geolocation data (such as your zip code)

·         To provide the Service

·         For internal research and analytics so we can better understand how users interact with our Service

·         To personalize the content presented to consumers

·         For online advertising/marketing

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

Inferences drawn from any personal information collected

·         To provide the Service

·         For internal research and analytics so we can better understand how users interact with our Service

·         To personalize the content presented to consumers

·         For online advertising/marketing

·         Legal and business transaction purposes

We don’t sell/share

For more information about each category, purpose of use, and the third parties to which we disclose or sell/share information, please see the sections above titled ”What Information We Collect,” “How We Collect Information,” ”What We Do With the Information We Collect,” and “How We Share Your Personal Information”.

For information about your rights regarding your information, please see the section above titled “How You Can Control Your Personal Information.” You also have the right to opt out of “sharing” and “selling” of your personal information as defined under the CCPA. To opt out of our use of cookies, pixels and similar technologies for purposes that could be considered “sales” or “sharing” for purposes of targeted advertising, please privaycy@xcytedigital.com or call us at 1-888-465-4041. To opt out of offline disclosures of information that are subject to applicable opt out rights by emailing us at privacy@xcytedigital.com.

The CCPA also allows you to limit the use or disclosure of your “sensitive personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) if such information is used for certain purposes. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information other than for business purposes for which you cannot opt out under the CCPA.

We do not discriminate with respect to those who exercise their data subject rights.

Additional Information for UK and EU Residents

Because we take the privacy and security of your information very seriously, including the information of our customers located in the EU and UK, we are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. We have built privacy and security of personal information into our technical and organizational systems and processes related to any personal information we process. We do not sell, exchange or transfer personal information for any reason, without your consent, or for purposes other than those specifically described in this Privacy Notice. The personal information we collect is limited to that which is necessary to provide the products and Service you request, and your information is only kept as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

We also offer you choices that affect how we handle the personal data that we control. You may request the following in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to know. Information about how we have collected and used your personal data. We have made this information available to you without having to request it by including it in this Privacy Notice.
  • Right of Access. You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we have collected about you. Where applicable, we will provide the information in a portable, machine-readable, readily usable format.
  • Right to Correct. Correction of personal data that is inaccurate or out of date for the purpose for which we collected or use this data.
  • Right to Delete. Deletion of personal data that we no longer need to provide the Service, deliver Products, or for other lawful purposes.
  • Additional rights, such as to object to and request that we restrict our use of your personal data, and where applicable, you may withdraw your consent.

To make a request, please email us or write to us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below. We may ask for specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. Depending where you reside, you may be entitled to empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on your behalf. We will require authorized agents to confirm their identity and authority, in accordance with applicable laws. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination.

Limits on Your Rights and Choices

In some instances, your choices may be limited, such as where fulfilling your request would impair the rights of others, our ability to provide a feature of our Service you have requested, or our ability to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our legal rights. If you are not satisfied with how we address your request, you may contact us as provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Depending where you reside, such as if you reside in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom, you may have the right to complain to a data protection regulator where you live or work, or where you feel a violation has occurred.

 Do Not Track

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online Service that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” .

International Data Transfers

Xcyte is based in the U.S. When you use the Service or order products, you provide your personal data directly to us in the U.S. We may transfer your personal data to our affiliates and service providers, as described above. These service providers and affiliates may be located in the U.S. and other jurisdictions that may not provide the same protections as the data protection laws in your home country. In these instances, where required by applicable law, we will ensure that relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your personal data. For more information about how we transfer personal data internationally, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Important Information

To correct inaccuracies in Xcyte Digital’s record of your personal information respond to the sender or contact Xcyte at privacy@xcytedigital.com. 

Contact Us

Questions about this statement or about Xcyte Digital’s handling of your information may be sent to: privacy@xcytedigital.com. 

Or

Privacy, Xcyte Digital
3500 Gateway Drive

Suite 106
Pompano Beach, FL 33069 USA
Telephone: 1.888.465.4041